Monday, January 31, 2011

Day 29 & 30 (30 Days of Disney)" The kitchen sink"

Hello all of my bloggy friends. Today is a 2 page layout and, I am trying something new. I have seen many wonderful crafters make their pages into a themed setting. Sooo, I decided to give it a try, and make it look like the soda shop. I was going to post the first page yesterday, but decided that they would be better shown together. This layout is about the trip we took to the Beaches and Cream Soda Shop and the "Kitchen Sink Sundae" that we bought.The Soda shop is located on the boardwalk at Disneyworld.
The Kitchen Sink Sundae is served in a sink-shaped bowl (tureen?). In the Sink are several flavors of ice cream, several flavors of sauce, bananas, cherries, sprinkles, nuts (you can get it without the nuts), lots of candy bars, brownies, cake pieces, probably a whole bunch of stuff I'm forgetting, and an entire can of cream topping. ( in other words everything but the kitchen sink hehe)

There were 7 of us all together trying to eat this goliath of a sundae. If you ever go ... you have got to stop by and get one! Before they serve it to you... flashing lights go off and the waitress comes carrying this to your table, explaining to everyone in the room what  is in it. It is hilarious :)
It took us all a while but we finally got that thing eaten. Also if you like cheesecake brownies then you have got to stop by the boardwalk bakery.(they are the best there is!!) Can you tell I went on a diet today lol.
I am also entering this in the following challenges:
M is for men....
heating it up...
Thanks so much for stopping by,
Hope you liked it

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Day 28 (30 Days of Disney) France pg2

This is my 3rd post for today.... finally got everything caught up. YEAH...on this layout I used some more of the rub ons that came in the pack from the craft store and cut out some images from my Destinations cart.
Here are the 2 pages together...
Thanks for stopping by,

Day 28 ( 30 Days of Disney) France pg1

Hi, all.. it's me again. Yep I am trying to catch up on the days that I missed..soo I will have 3 posts for today. Phew I have really been working up a storm just to catch up. lol.
For my last stop on the tour around the world we are heading to France. Ooh lala. On this page I used some of my paper from Me and my big ideas, and a rub on that I got at a craft store. 
Thanks for stopping by,

Day 26 (30 Days of Disney) China pg2

This is the second page to my LO for Japan in Epcot. I used the same colors on this one, but decided to go with more of the red and black and just a little of the beige on this one.
I also wanted to add some scroll work on the strip going up the middle, since I don't have a border punch I just made one on my gypsy.  I also added some stickers with the writing on it with the words underneath it.
Thanks for stopping by,

Good morning

I hope everyone is having a good morning. I just wanted to pop on here and tell you
That I will try to finish up my Disney posts for the month. I have been really busy with
some of my obligations that I have committed to. I also haven't been feeling well. On another note I have been asked to be the captain of my company's Relay for life team(for the American Cancer Association). I have never really done anything like this before, just donated. If anyone has any suggestions for fund raisers I would love to hear them. Thanks so much for stopping by ;)

Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Day 25 -( 30 days of Disney) China pg1

Hi everyone. This is my entry for day #25 of my 30 days of Disney that I am doing this month.This LO is of China at  Epcot. I feel like it needs something ... but, just can't get my creative juices flowing for some reason. I think I have had so much running around to do that I am just too tired to think..(well, that's what I am going to blame it on anyway... lol) I used my Destinations cart for the embellishments and Home Decor for the large cutout..
Thanks for stopping by,


Hi, everyone. This entry is for a few challenges that are going on. I will have my Disney LO for today later on. I wanted to get this on because I am getting down to the wire on these :) This is a cut from TBBM and I used some ribbon that I had on hand..(forgot where I got it (sorry). I cut the hearts from the Sweethearts cartridge, and did the doodleing with my white signo gel pen. I also used my spots and dots ( I think that was the right one lol) cuttlebug folder.
The challenges that I am entering this in is
Thanks for stopping by,

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

Day 24 (30 days of Disney) Morocco pg2

Hi, I'm back again with the second page of my Moroccan LO at Disney. (I actually fell behind a day..sorry), so I am making it up today by posting both of them. I used the same colors as the other page just mixed it up a bit.
This is my sister-in-law, my youngest daughter and my niece goofing around in the store that was there. Also some of the things that they had on the outside of the store.

I  wanted to add a cut from my Destinations cart.. but wasn't sure where Morocco was located
(yeah, I know..... should have paid more attention in class.) I was actually suprised to find that it was located in Northern Africa. Well,  I got my geography lesson in for today :)
I guess it is true that you learn something new everyday.

Thanks for stopping by,

Day 24- (30 Days of Disney) Morocco pg1

Hello everyone, I hope you are having a good evening. On my next stop around the world, we are going to go to Morocco....(well sort of lol). At Epcot in Disneyworld they have a section that is different countries around the world. There are buildings, food, items and people from that culture, for you to look at and visit with while you are there. It is really very interesting. So for todays page, I made a layout of some of the things that we saw while we were in Morocco.
This cute little camel came from PDDU and I embossed him with one of the folders that I have..( I just got an embossing machine so I really don't have that many folders ... yet.) Sounds like a shopping trip to me.. hehe.
I added the camel because I thought it would be cute with the picture of the wooden camels, and I wanted to enter this in  Emma's Throwback Thursday challenge .

This was a sign that they had on the building and I took a picture of it, becauseof the writing on it .  I really like the way other countries have their own way they do the lettering.
And, last but not least (phew... I know alot of pictures and writing... I'm almost done lol) I made this sort of screen from the Cindy loo cart... I think it matches the paper really good. okay okay I'm done :)
Thanks for stopping by,

Sunday, January 23, 2011

Day 22-( 30 days of Disney) Mexican Pavillion pg2

Hi everyone. I hope you are having a wonderful day. This is the second page to my layout of the Mexican Pavillion.

Before we went to Disney that year my sister, sister-in-law and I decided to make some reservations at a couple of restaurants instead of only eating at the "quick" food places that they have at Disney.  These pictures were taken inside of the pavillion at the San Angel Restaurant.

It was a very nice atmosphere, and we were able to sit by the water at the base of the Myan Ruin and watch the boats float by. The inside of the pavillion was lined with street vendors and their crafts that they had made. We also got to listen to the mariachi (hope I spelled that right lol) band play while we waited for our table.

I know I have quite a few pictures on this page... but I think it all works together. :) I had really wanted to add the picures of the cute pottery that they had at one of the booths, but wanted to put a little journaling in too. So, I made a little spot for the journaling underneath the pottery.  All in all I liked the outcome, and think it will look good with the other page that I made.
I am also entering this in a couple of challenges...
Thanks for stopping by,

Saturday, January 22, 2011

Day 21 (30 Days of Disney) Mexican pavillion pg-1

Good evening everyone it is day 21 of my month long Disney posts. This is page 1 of my 2 page LO at the Mexican Pavillion in Epcot. I really like Epcot, because of all of the different cultures that it has. You can walk from Norway to Paris and back and not even break a sweat hehe. I thought about using some really bright colors for this LO but in the end went with more muted colors. I used Destinations for the embellishments.
Thanks for stopping by,

Friday, January 21, 2011

Day 20 (30 days of Disney) "Ariel"

Hello to all of my bloggy friends. I hope that everyone is having a wonderful evening. This layout is when we were waiting in line to see the Little Mermaid. Most of the time you have to wait in a fairly large line to get up to the Disney characters to get thier autograph and picture. I was very happy to see that they had an area for the kids to play around and cool off a little while we waited. (The kids usually get a little restless waiting in line) Who am I kidding, I think some of us parents get a little restless too lol.  I used a cheat sheet for this layout (with the kind of week I have had, I needed all the help I could get.) I worked all week and then was asked to be the team captain for our Relay for Life team. I haven't ever really done anything like that before, but who can say no to a good cause? Well, enough about me ...
Thanks for stopping by and Have a good night,

Thursday, January 20, 2011

Day 19 (30 days of Disney!)Tree of life

Hello everyone, for today.. I did a 2 page layout on my very favorite thing at Animal Kingdom.The Tree of Life. Every time I go to Disney I take a million pictures of that tree. I just think it is the most awesome thing I have ever seen  :)  It is a  14 story tall tree that is 50 feet wide with 325 animals carved into it!! These are just a few (very few lol) pics that I have taken of this tree. I could probably do a whole album of nothing but that tree hehe. I hope you like it, and thanks for stopping by.

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

Day 18 (30 Days of Disney)Shopping

Hello everyone, Today is a really simple layout. Just a couple kinds of paper, stickers and a few cuts with my cricut. This picture was taken at one of the shops at Disneyworld. They had a life-like image of  Arnold Schwarzenegger , and the girls thought it would be fun to get thier picture with it. That is about as close as we will ever get to a movie star. hehe...we live in a really small town. Believe me we won't be bumping into any famous people here any time soon. :) We had fun just goofing around.
Thanks for stopping by

Have a great day,

Monday, January 17, 2011

Day 16 (30 Days of Disney)

Hello everyone, this is my quick and simple page for day 16. This was taken at Animal Kingdom outside of the Rainforest cafe, and at the 3D It's a Bugs Life show. Isn't it beautiful outside of the cafe? Did I mention that I LOVE waterfalls, hehe.  I love nature and all the things in it, Animal Kingdom is pretty much that in a nutshell...(well, except for the rides lol.) It has alot of plants, animals, water and lets not forget the Tree Of  Life. That thing is awesome!! I will definently be doing a layout on it. :P
The only cut on this was the grrr that I added on to go with the Lion King sticker.  I used the Mickey font cart for that. Paper, stickers, pictures and 1 is that for simple?
Hope you like it ,
Thanks for stopping by.

Just a card....

Hello, I hope that everyone is having a wonderful day. This is a card that I made and hadn't posted. I don't have any Copic markers yet. So, I thought I would just outline it with the markers that I have and then color it in with colored pencils. I will have a Disney LO to post in a bit. Just thought I would go ahead and post this first.
Thanks for stopping by :)

Sunday, January 16, 2011

Part 2

Okay, yesterday I had the first page of my 2 page layout at the Polynesian Resort at Disney World. This is the second page of that layout. I used the same colors but I tweaked it a little. I didn't think you could see the flower image on the light blue paper, so I went over it with my white signo gel pen. I think it brings it out a little more.(I ended up doing that on my other page from yesterday, and I like it alot more that way).  I love , love, love waterfalls wether they be big or small.. so I just had to take pictures of the ones that they had there. I probably took 10 different pictures of them lol.. I added in 2 of them (I didn't want to make you suffer through my obsession! LOL).  The only cart that I used was Life's A Beach..for the palm trees. I thought that they needed something to stand on so I randomly cut out an oblong shape for the sand and inked up the edges. Hope you liked it.
Thanks for stopping by,

Saturday, January 15, 2011

Day # 14

Hello everyone ... this is post number 2 for today..( I sorta got behind yesterday ..) , but I am back on track today. This is a layout that I thought I would do double duty on. First it is day # 14 for my 30 Days of Disney that I am doing this month and Second.. I thought I would do the sketch challenge at . This is my version of the sketch..The pictures are from the Polynesian Resort that is by Magic Kingdom. The girls and I had went on this Mother/Daughter trip with the Girl Scouts and while they were doing thier class. My sister, sister-in-law and I decided we would go over to the Resort to have breakfast.  These were some of the pictures we took...I will show the rest of them tomorrow:)
Thanks for stopping by,
I love to hear your comments :)

I just want to be KING!

Hello, I hope everyone is having a wonderful weekend. I know I am a day late with this post...With my work duties, mom duties, house duties and all the other stuff that gets in the way I was kinda wore down by the end of the week. The kids were all gone, my husband was working late... so I thought great time for a little nap. Well, it definently wasn't little lol. It was about a 6 hour nap. By the time I woke up it was time for bed! lol. So I have 2 posts for today.. to catch up:) Thanks for stopping by and leave a comment if you would like. I love hearing from you.

Aren't those animated animal great! It was an awesome show:)

Materials used:
Paper I had on hand
Stickers I purchased at Downtown Disney
Circle cut from Plantain Schoolbook cart.
That's it pretty simple :)
Have a good day,

Thursday, January 13, 2011

A Great Show!

Hi all, It's day 12 here for my Disney Layouts. Today I have part 1 of a 2 page layout that I am putting together on the Lion King show that we saw at Disney World. It's a great show, really entertaining. They have a lot of animation, acrobatics, singing and they even get some of the kids involved in the beginning. I used Plantain school book for the font, and the stickers came from the scrapbooking pack that I got at Disney. That is pretty much it. Quick and Simple :)

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

The sound of music day # 11

Hi, I hope everyone is doing well today. I'm a little late getting this post up so... I won't  rattle on and on like I have been hehe. I still think it's missing something, but 3:30 comes awfully early in the morning :(

Cartridges used were:
Font...Lyrical Letters
Mouse ears... Mickey Font
Music cords... Twinkle Toes
Circles... Plantain Schoolbook

Thanks for stopping by,

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Wanna Ride?

It is day 10.  I am officially 1/3 of the way through my month of Disney. The Magic Carpet Ride is one of the attractions that they have at Magic Kingdom, and me being the picture taking crazed mom that I was at Disney (did I mention the ga-zillion pictures I took?) oh... sorry got off track there for a minute lol. Anyway just had to get a picture of the little cuties while they were on the ride. Weren't they just so sweet to turn around for me.

 Cart used: Disney Dreams Come True
 Papers: In my stash ???
 Postcard is from a pack that I bought at one of the Resort gift shops.
Thanks for stopping by :)

Monday, January 10, 2011

Girls just wanna have fun :)

Hi,all. It is day 9 out of 30 for my Disney layouts.This layout was taken at Epcot while the girls were
Goofing around. I used a few different carts on this one.I used WC for the flower borders,

ACY for the title, and MickeyFont for the Mickey ears. I thought I would use some fun
and girly colors for the page. I got the papers and the punch-outs from a paper pack I got at Walmart.
(Sorry about the pics... they didn't turn out too well.) If anyone has any tips on taking a better picture, please let me know. Any advice is appreciated. Thanks for stopping by.

Sunday, January 9, 2011

Getting WILD at Disney

Good morning everyone. This is day number 8. Wow, these days are just flying by...I'm gonna have to get my crafty hat on just to keep up hehe. I decided that I would do a two page layout for todays post.  I took these pictures at Animal Kingdom, while we were on Safari. It's a neat little ride and you get to see alot of animals. I used Mickey font for the title. I'm not sure where I got the animal print paper, I've had it in my stash for a while  (sorry). For this 2 pg LO I thought I would mix up the colors and have zebra print on one side and tiger print on the other ( I usually like to keep the colors the same... I'm a little OCD about that lol).

I also thought it would be cute to make the WILD stand out a little and use the tiger print for it too. I thought it turned out pretty good. Thanks for stopping by.

Saturday, January 8, 2011

Day 7 (30 Days of Disney)

Hi, I hope everyone is having a wonderful weekend. It is cold and very snowy here. Today I'm going to do another Pooh layout. This time it is with my oldest daughter. I tried to mix it up a little and do different layouts for each of them. I want to make them a seperate album that they can take with them when they get older, and  I didn't want them to have the same exact layouts. So here is another autograph layout. I used pooh and friends, of course ( I promise I will be using other carts when I get into the other pics. lol) and I also used ACY for the balloon cut outs. The cut on the bottom is supposed to be a camera, I tried to cut it out of the autograph... I don't think I was that successful. But you get the picture.. hehe no pun intended. :) Thank you for stopping by.
Huggs, Robin

Friday, January 7, 2011

Eeyore :)

Isn't eeyore just the cutest thing. My friend just absolutely loves eeyore. I did todays page with the autograph from eeyore and my baby girl. (well, she is still a baby to me even at 16)  I did this page really simple. All of the cuts were from ... yeah you guessed it lol .. Pooh and friends . I have been using that one alot!!  There are really some cute cuts on it and most of it doesn't have alot of layering either. That's a plus :) I even got the cute little butterfly from it too. I got the papers from a store at disney that had it discounted down. (love,love,love bargains hehe) I also added a bit of bling with my glitter glue. Thank you so much for stopping by. I hope you like it.

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Tigger time!

Hi all, this is day 5 of my 30 days of Disney layouts :) This layout is one of my oldest daughter when she was 10 and we went to Disney for the first time. We were all excited to be there and especially to get the characters pics and autographs. They were all so friendly. On this layout I used the WC cartridge for the fun flower border on the side and the Pooh and Friends for the Tigger cuts. The title is from Mickey font. Of course I had to bling it up a little with some glitter glue. Every girl likes bling right? lol.  I decided to do something different with the autograph this time and cut around it. I also thought I would give the title a little tigger attitude... so I made the tigger stripes on them with my black marker. Thanks for stopping by.
Big Huggs ,

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Pooh and day #4

Hello everyone I hope you are having a super day. It's cold here and it started snowing again!! This is a quick and simple layout I made with the Pooh and friends cartridge.( work this week has wore me out and I still have loads of housework to do....  soo quick and simple sounded really good to me lol.) The cuts on this cartridge are fairly simple to do but I like it alot.  Thanks for stopping by.