Friday, August 30, 2013

RCS Anniversary Celebration

Welcome to Red Carpet Studio's One Year Anniversary Celebration!! We're starting the party off right with a blog hop, but don't forget we also have games and prizes going on in our Facebook event group

This weekend our design team is sharing with you inspiring projects for movie nights! Invitations, decorations, and more, you'll leave the hop wanting to have a movie night of your very own.

If you've come from the talented  Erica's blog, you're in the right place! If you'd like to start at the beginning of the hop, please visit Red Carpet Studio.
For the hop I decided to make the number one staple that you have to get when you go to the movies...or lat least I do!!   POPCORN!!
Now, I didn't make just any popcorn. I wanted to make something special and, I made "popcorn cupcakes". I know what your thinking..."this girl has gone off her rocker!"
No, I haven't lost it just yet.  I was looking around the other day on Pinterest and saw cupcakes that looked like popcorn on top using marshmallows.  Well, after seeing that I knew I had to try it!
I made some cupcake liners to look like the popcorn boxes and then I added my "popcorn" on top of my cupcakes and sprinkled a little yellow colored sugar on top (who doesn't love butter on their popcorn :)  Then I made some toppers for my cupcakes from the   Fresh Brewed Designs ..Alice in Wonderland  "Decisions for Alice" digi. I thought it was only fitting since she was deciding if she should eat or drink LOL.

We have some AWESOME prizes for this Anniversary hop,  check out all the fab goodies up for grabs..... 
This weekend (and our challenges) wouldn't be anything without our fabulous sponsors! Those who comment on every stop of the hop are eligible to win these wonderful prizes:

Disney Classics Cricut Cartridge

12x12 Disney Specialty Paper

"That's Entertainment" Stamp Set

$20 Gift Certificate

Besties of Oz Collection - 7 Digital Stamps

Insta-Live, Love, Dream Stamp Set

And now for the part you've been waiting for... everyone who hops receives a FREE digital goodie bag! Yup, you heard that right! The contents of our goodie bag can be viewed HERE on our Facebook page. Just be sure to leave your email address when you hop and we'll have it emailed to you by the end of the weekend. :)

Winners of the sponsored prizes will be announced at Red Carpet Studio on Tuesday September 3rd.

Your next stop is the amazing Melina's blog.

Here's the entire lineup:

Happy Hopping and thanks so much for joining us! 

Tuesday, August 27, 2013

Birthday presents for Livvy

Hi !  I thought I would share a little something that I have been up to lately with you today.  My cousins little girl who just started Kindergarten this year had a birthday recently and I though I would make her an outfit. (Well, I didn't actually make the whole outfit, just added some stuff to it hehe)

I wanted to get her a shirt and put her name and something about Kindergarten on it and then I got her a skirt to go with it :)   Of course I had to try my hand at making a hair bow to match. What little girl would get a new outfit and not have a matching bow LOL...

Now, I have never made hair bows before...I soooo wish that Youtube was around when my girls were little. I would have been making all kinds of stuff for them.  Okay sorry, reminiscing about days gone by :)   On to my project....

First up the bow, now I remind you this is the first one that I have made,  so be kind.   I bought the ribbon at Wal-Mart and the little feathery boa too. The fabric covered button came from the Pinque Peacock shop. Isn't it fantastic! I thought that it matched perfectly with the colors in the bow.  It gives a fun look to it :)

This is the shirt that I added her name with the star and then added the Kindergarten Rocks!
She loved it :)

Okay ladies and gents, that is it for me today.
Have a great day and make sure you stop by the  Pinque Peacock shop. Jessica has some fantastic stuff in her shop that is a must have!!


Wednesday, August 21, 2013

Hello everyone and welcome!  I am showcasing today one of the beautiful pearl pins that you can get  at the Pinque Peacock shop. 

I decided to try my hand at a mini album and wanted to add a little pop of color. Since the paper has some blue in it I knew this fabulous blue pearl pin would do the trick ;)

If you would like to get some of your own awesome goodies then head on over to the shop HERE and pick some up to add that beautiful touch to your projects.

Have a great day!!

Sunday, August 18, 2013

Red Carpet Studio Challenge #50

Good morning and welcome!!  We have a layout challenge going on over at Red Carpet Studios this week :)   It is super simple and fun to do.

The challenge is based from the movie "Mystic River" and the challenge is to use mist on your layout.  Now, I only own one bottle of mist LOL.. it isn't something that I do a lot on my projects. But, after making this layout I am kinda liking the fun look it gives to it.  I bought some of the Heidi Swapp color magic papers ( the reason I had the 1 bottle of mist hehe) and some Adirondack Color wash to try them out.

I added the Color Wash to the Heidi Swapp paper that had the chevron pattern on them, and then I added a couple of sprays of the color wash to a couple of  the corners of my layout.  I added some other pattern paper to my layout that I got from Hobby Lobby a couple of years ago. I also added the die cut scalloped square and the print and cut school items that I got from the Silhouette store. For the finishing touch I added a super cute fabric covered button that had all the colors in my layout, from the Pinque Peacock shop

 Our sponsor for this week is  The Cutting Cafe
and they are offering the lucky winner
3 SVG sets of winner's choice
If you would like to enter for your chance at this awesome prize just head on over to RCS and submit your entry there!
I am entering this into the
1.   Craftin Desert Divas Craft it up and Link it up challenge
2. Just B Creative Crazy - Just Because Challenge
3. Fun Day Friday #13 Anything Goes Challenge
Hope you have a great day and thanks for visiting with me !