Monday, July 30, 2012

You crack me up!!

 Hi all my bloggy friends and happy Monday to ya:)
   I have a color challenge for you today. At MEFY we were to create a card inspired by the provided color combo

Aren't these colors so pretty together. I love browns and blues:)

Now before I show you my card let me give you a little inside info on it...
My husband and I have been building a deck out back by the pool and let me tell you plumbers aren't the only ones with a little bit of cleavage in the rear haha...well you know what I mean LOL. Now my husband is a wonderful man, and I love him dearly.  But, when I saw this digi on Crafty and Green's  card on her blog. I just knew  I had to have it :D

and this is what I came up with.....

This digi is from QKR Stampede and it is just too funny lol.  I also used a cuttlebug folder on this and the sentiment was printed from my computer.

His birthday is coming up and I am going to give this to him. He has a great sense of  humor so I know he will love it :)  I really struggled with making this card though, because it was for my husband I din't want to cutesy it up. I  left it pretty plain. Believe me I really wanted to add some ribbon, buttons, twine,  something!!  But, I restrained myself and left it alone .
I'll let you in on a little secret though...(.I just realized I forgot to color the pencil in, I will make sure to do that before I give it to him..I'm such a ditz  hehe).

Our sponser for this week is.... The Cutting Cafe -
   and the winner of the challenge will recieve their choice of three sets of images!!

Sounds fantastic right!! So get creative and make a card and submit it in our challenge. I love seeing all of the wonderful cards that everyone submits. So much talent out there that it is very inspiring:)
So glad you dropped by and I love reading your comments. They always brighten my day.

Thursday, July 26, 2012

MEFY...Thursday Craft and Chat

     Hi everyone today is the craft and chat segment  over at MEFY   and it is my turn to share my crafty  tip  with you.
    I love adding embossed images to my cards, but if your like me you don't have alot of money to spend on all of the awesome embossing folders they have.

       So, I have a money saving tip for you!! I am going to show you how to make your own embossing folder out of things you already have at home :)

First just grab any kind of chipboard you have laying around (pizza box, cereal box, etc.)
Then, take one of the cuttlebug folders and trace it onto the box. Or just make a 4.25x 11 rectangle, and cut it out..

I then scored it at 5 1/2 ".
After that I took my gypsy and picked out a duck border that I thought was cute :P
If you don't have a gypsy you can use any kind of die cutting machine to cut out a shape or just trace a border or random shapes(like stars or circles etc) onto the chipboard and then use your  craft knife or scissors to cut them out :) 
Once the shapes are cut out I put glue onto the shapes while it was still on my cricut mat and then folded the top onto the cut out shapes and applied pressure until  the glue was dry.
Next, lift the top up and you have your image to emboss on the top, with the opening on the bottom of the folder. I have it flipped over on this picture to show you the image that is glued to the chipboard.
When I put it through my embossing machine I used a cuttlebug folder and another piece of chipboard to give it some thickness, because it is pretty thin by itself.
Here is the cardstock after I embossed it...

How cool is that!! Now I can make any kind of embossed image to coordinate with my main image on my card and for practically nothing...just things I have around the house ( I am kind of a pack rat hehe..I am always saving my pizza boxes, and cereal boxes :)
 Okay, now on to the finished card
I tried to angle it so you could see the image....
(if you click on the picture you will be able to see the embossing on it better:)

I added the duck from  Wall decor and More a border strip from MS under the embossed image that I made and then added a bow and the sentiment and my card is complete.
I hope I have encouraged you to try making your own custom embossing folders. I know that I am going to make several more.

Monday, July 23, 2012

Welcome Baby..

          Hello to all my crafty friends out there!! I hope you had a wonderful weekend :D

  It is technique week  over at Made Especially for You and for this weeks technique we were to make an easel card.  I have to admit that I have never made an easle card before. So after a little browsing on youtube. I found some tutorials and away I went making my card :)

A friend of mine asked me to make a baby book for her nephew and his wife who are having a girl. So, I thought I would make her a card to go along with it.
I used the baby carriage from the sugar and spice cricut lite cartridge. I also used several different stamps sets  Studio G, Inkdadinkadoo, and Martha Stewart. I used my MS punch for the flower border holding the card in place, and the It's a Girl ribbon is from Hobby Lobby. I used some little pink gems that I picked up at A C Moore and my signo white gel pen to add some dots on the scalloped edges.
 Our sponser for this week is
  Paper Piecings by Nikki -
   and the prize you could win for your entry into the challenge is a $15 gift certificate to the store

She has some really cute things to choose from. So get your crafty mojo going and enter your easel card for a chance  to win this awesome prize over at MEFY! I can't wait to see your wonderful creations.
 I have to say for this being my first time making an easel card it was really fun and addicting. I am already thinking of making another one hehe.


Monday, July 16, 2012

3 Color challenge

    Hi , my blogging buddies.  It's challenge time over at Made Especially for You.  For this weeks challenge we were to make a card with 3 colors. You can also add in the colors black and white if you wanted to. So, I picked  pink, green and brown cardstock for my card.
I decided to use some cute strawberry paper that I had in my stash and I broke out my freshly picked cricut cartridge and used it. I have had it for months and never used it:(  I don't know why I hadn't used it before this. It has some really cute cuts on it.

This cut is actually supposed to be a crate full of apples, but I sort of tweaked it to make it look like strawberries. I like being able to use cartridges and make things out of the cuts,  different from what they were intended to be.
All in all I think it turned out pretty good :)

Our sponser this week is
Verve Stamps -

We would love to see your creations, all you have to do is pick 3 colors and put your card together and then come on over to MEFY and enter it to win
                                                   1 Verve Stamp Set of your choice!!

                                            Can't wait to see your awesome creations :P


Sunday, July 15, 2012

Yummy candy!!

           Hi everybody hope you are having a great day :)
I was just wondering around the web and found an awesome blog... My Makes and Me. She is a very talented lady and has some awesome blog candy to give away to boot!
Doesn't this look yummy!!??   It's only going on until midnight tonight. So hop on over there and leave her some bloggy love and you could be the lucky participant of this beautiful prize pack.

Friday, July 13, 2012

Fun in the Sun Blog Hop !!

  Hello to all my wonderful crafty friends and newcomers.... get out your shades and something cool to drink  kick off your flip flops and get ready to see some wonderful summer inspiration..

Welcome to the Fun In The Sun Beach Blog Hop, brought to you by the fabulous design teams of Made Especially For You and Digi Haven

These two design teams have joined together to create some fun in the sun beach-themed projects! Inspired by the concept of the Digi Haven challenge blog, all of our creations we have for you today we've made using free digis! 

If you came from Tammy's blog, you're in the right place!
If you just came across the hop and would like to start at the beginning, please visit Ashley's blog, Made Especially For You.

I found this cute little digi over at The alleyway stamps blog Free! Yep you heard right absolutely free :P
this is the cute little fish digi that I got

 and here it is all put together on my card.

I used TH distress inks to color the little guy in and the paper is from a Me and My Big Ideas stack.
I love this paper... to me it has a beachy feel to it and seemed like the warm sunny rays coming down into the water. Or, I could just be crazy hehe. That is a good possibility LOL.

We have some wonderful sponsors giving away prizes for those who comment on each stop of the hop! Let's see what they have to offer...

$25 Gift Certificate

$15 Gift Certificate

$20 Gift Certificate

3 images of the winner's choice

You must comment on every stop of the hop to be eligible to win a prize. Hoppers have through Sunday July 15th to comment. Winners will be randomly chosen and announced on Made Especially For You on Tuesday July 17th. 

Your next stop is Candice's blog.
Hop on over and see what wonderful creation she has to show you :P

Here's the entire lineup in case you get lost along the way:

Happy Hopping!

Thursday, July 12, 2012

Candy alert!!

 Hello everyone! I hope you are haveing a wonderful day. It's kind of gloomy here, but I am not going to complain we SOOO needed the rain. My grass was starting to feel like hay.."crunch crunch crunch", everytime you walked on it :(
        Oh sorry got sidetracked lol. On to the goods!! Mynette over at On a Stampage is haveing a 200 follower giveaway. Not only 1 but 2 different prizes!! How awesome is that. You could win some terrific blog candy so hop on over and show her some love.

    Don't forget to come back tomorrow for the "Fun in the Sun blog hop" happening. Lots of fun and inspiration, and if you like using digi's lots of information on sites that have free ones. Now I know we all like free stuff , so I will see you tomorrow!

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

A week of giveaways!!

         Hello to all  of my wonderful crafty friends. I just wanted to share a little something with you today. Ashley  from MEFY is having a wonderful giveaway on her facebook page. It is actually a weeks worth of giveaways (Even better!!). 

You still have plenty of time to get in on the fabulous prizes, so what are you waiting for? Go on over and check it out on her facebook page here!

P.S.  Just wanted to mention our blog hop that will be going on Friday. Lots of summer fun coming your way!! Hope to see you there.



Monday, July 9, 2012


                                              Hello and happy Monday to you!!  
               We are having a challenge over at Made Especially For You today and it is a sketch challenge. Don't you just love those :D  I know I do , most of the planning is already done. Just figure out what colors you want to use and embellishments and then put it together using the sketch hehe.

    I don't know about you but when I am making a card sometimes it takes me what seems like forever to put one together. Deciding where to place this... or how to make the card look cute lol.
   So I got the sketch and made this card really quickly and simply (that's my kind of card :)
Now I know the 4th of July is over but, I couldn't resist using this oh so cute digi from Bugaboo stamps:)  Sooo, let's just pretend it is still the holiday and I am getting an extra day off from work (yeah right !!! lol) that's alot of wishful thinking.
 Okay.... I'm back to reality.

Now it's your turn...
Create a card inspired by the provided sketch
              ....and you could win 7 images of your choice from
                             Bugaboo Stamps -

Isn't that awesome!! Believe me...they have some super cute digis over there. It will be hard to choose just 7 hehe. I'm sure you will manage though :D
I look forward to seeing what you create for this challenge, so hop on over to MEFY and enter your card!! Happy crafting...



Monday, July 2, 2012

Red white and blue

      Hello everyone. It is Monday again and it is challenge day at Made Especially for You.
 For this week we had to Create a 4th of July card using bling (rhinestones, pearls, gems, etc.) Think shiny and sparkly! :)
       I pulled out all my sparkly gems and glitter and added it to my digi. Then I added some twine for my flying banner. Added a stamp and paper pierced my card and then used my white signo gel pen to finish it off. :)

         The awesom little digi is from The Stamping Boutique  isn't it just too cute!!
They are also sponsoring the prize for this weeks winner, 3 images of the winner's choice.

They really have some adorable digi's so get your red white and blue mojo going add some bling and submit your awesome card over at MEFY. You might just be getting some free digis to play with :)