Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Brrr....

Hello to all of my wonderful bloggy friends! Just wanted to share a LO I did with you. Over at the Creative Scrapbooking Diva's they have a challenge going on. They have Lo sketches that you can follow or make your own for a yearly review. I really liked the sketches and it's nice to be able to have something to go by for a LO. (I pretty much obsess about where I am going to put my pictures, embellishments, etc). Now all I have to obsess over  figure out is what papers I want to use hehehe.
   This is my LO that I created for the January sketch.
I got the little girl with the snowman cut from A child's year.  Not sure about the size. I had cut it out last year for a project and ended up not using it...sooo I thought it would be perfect for this LO. I have the perfect  pictures to add to this too. I have some of the girls from a couple years ago outside in the snow playing and building a snowman. 

Wasn't sure what kind of title I wanted to use, figured once I got my pictures down it would come to me lol.  If you get  a chance stop over at the CSD's site and check out the LO sketches. The challenge ends on the 20th so you still have a day or so to get cracking on your LO"s .
I am also going to enter this into a few challenges
1- My craft spot- "Snow much fun"
2. Fantabulous Cricket- "Snow theme"

 Thanks for stopping by and  I'll see you tomorrow with another LO.  Also, don't forget to stop by and HOP with us for Jessica's Blogaversary. It's gonna be lots of fun and there is some awesome candy up for grabs.  
(:(:Smiles:):)

Robin

4 comments:

Dr Sonia S V said...

So beautiful the colors and the snowman look wonderful on your layout!
Cheers
Sonia
cardsandschoolprojects.blogspot.com

Sarah said...

Love it! I simply must have this cartridge I love how this layout looks. Thanks for creating with us at FCCB this week :)

Jessica said...

This is wonderful! So happy to have you join the CSDivas challenge! Those pictures sound perfect...and I am sure the title will come to you once you start placing them on the LO!!!
Gorgeous!
:O)
Jessica

Kate said...

What a sweet layout! The silhouette is darling and just perfect on your page!
Thanks so much for playing along with us at My Craft Spot and at Fantabulous Cricut!

Kate